企業理念

品牌故事

公平貿易

活動資訊

線下活動

​養生日誌

商務合作

聯繫我們

​批發

  • Facebook社交圖標
  • Instagram

FREE DELIVERY OVER HKD350(Hong Kong and Macao)

0

Customer Service

Privacy Policy

Yumthé (hereinafter called Yumthé ) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data. 

Our Pledge
We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.  

Personal Data
Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:
Name;
Contact details: including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, pager number, etc.;
Occupation;
Results, records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content;
Inquiries, suggestions or opinions;
Interests and preferences;
Credit card number if you place an order with us.

Types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:
1. Sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;
2. Marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected companies;
3. Joint marketing schemes with other parties;
4. Customizing the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information;
5. Fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;
6. Responding to your inquiries;
7. Membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
8. Collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
9. Conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
10. Evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;
11. Fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.
1. Cookies:
We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit www.china-tea.com.hk.  Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to www.china-tea.com.hk and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to shop at www.china-tea.com.hk but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.
2. Membership information:
Yumthé members enjoy many privileges, including e-newsletters, participation in special offers and promotions and streamline shopping. When you join Yumthé, we need to know your name, email and mailing addresses, and we request that you complete the profile survey in order to allow us to serve you better.
3. Ordering information:
When you place an order with Yumthé you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and shipping address. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.
4. Contests and Promotions :
We may from time to time organize or host contests and promotions and in doing so ask for information including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number and customer preferences. We will use this information to notify you if you have won a contest, and to help shape our future contests or promotions.
5. Newsletters and Email Promotions:
We use email to communicate news and special promotions to our Yumthé members. If you would rather not to receive these messages, you can choose to cancel it in "my account".
6. Other:
When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third-party web sites or Yumthé affiliated sites, you will be subject to the Privacy Policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the Internet, Yumthé cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.

Protection of Information
Yumthé is committed to protecting your privacy. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so it cannot be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when opening your account. 

Access and update of Information
You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update, correct or request a copy of your personal data held by us by e-mailing to contact@china-tea.com.hk. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data.
We will endeavor to respond within 60 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
A reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs.
Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary. 

Sharing of Information
All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:
1. Our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
2. Our vendors and business partners;
3. Parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
4. Parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;
5. Any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing;
6. Payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
7. Any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us; and any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law.

Online Security
Yumthé may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales; traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.
The online transaction processing is provided by AsiaPay and using the highest commercially available encryption technology - Extended Validation (EV) SSL Certificate encryption. All confidential information is automatically encrypted before it is transmitted, to protect the data from being read and interpreted. 

Your consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data. 

Further Information:
If you have questions about this statement, please contact one of our customer care representatives by email contact@china-tea.com.hk or by mail to Yumthé, 13/F, Houtex Industrial Building, 16 Hung To Road., Kwun Tong, Kln, Hong Kong. 

Policy as of August 2014

Terms & Conditions

Copyright
All Yumthé related content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Yumthé or its content suppliers and protected by Hong Kong and international copyright laws. The compilation of all Yumthé related content on this site is the exclusive property of Yumthé and protected by international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of Yumthé or its software suppliers and protected by Hong Kong and international copyright laws. 

Our trademarks & service marks
www.yumthe.com and other (China Tea & Herbalworld, Yumthe) related marks indicated on our site are trademarks of Yumthé or its subsidiaries, and other Yumthé graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are trademarks or trade dress of Yumthé or its subsidiaries. Yumthé 's trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Yumthé, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Yumthé. Any other trademarks, company names, product names, and/or logos set forth in this website, including those of or related to any products, are the property of their respective owners. Yumthé does not claim to own any of these trademarks and Yumthé is not related to, endorsed by, or in any other way connected or associated with these companies. 

Use of Site
This site may currently only be used as a shopping resource or to conduct on-line communications. You may not distribute or commercially exploit the site or any part of its content (whether by reproduction, retransmission, dissemination, sale, broadcast, circulation, republication, amendment, re-delivery using "framing" or similar technology or otherwise). Any use of the on-line communication features of this site may only be used for lawful purposes and you may not post or transmit any material which is objectionable (whether harmful, threatening or otherwise); Yumthé reserves the right (but without the obligation or liability) to prohibit or remove any such material. 

Title of Products, Documents and Fees to Import
All title and risk of loss and damage of products will be passed to customer when order is dispatched by Yumthé. Yumthé will deliver the products according to customer's instructions. For the delivery to the countries or cities outside Hong Kong, you may be required to pay customs and duties, or to obtain certain license or apply for registration of your purchased products according to the regulations or requirements of the delivery destination or stopover or transfer point. Such fee/charge and the license or registration requirement are determined according to the regulations or requirements of the delivery destination or stopover or transfer point and the same is beyond the control of Yumthé and cannot be foreseen by Yumthé. As such, Yumthé will not pay, nor be held responsible, for any such fee/charge, or the license or registration. Should the product be seized by the authority of the destination or stopover or transfer point during the delivery, customer should be responsible to any loss incurred. Yumthé will not be responsible to the same under any circumstance. By continuing to complete your order, you agree to the terms and conditions herein and agree to be responsible for any customs or duties or any registration or license requirements. If the product package is under any circumstances be rejected and returned to Yumthé, the title of the products will be transferred to Yumthé, and you will be responsible for the return shipping charges and a re-stocking fee of 25% of the total product purchase price. 

Disclaimer
The site and its content are provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied (except only as may be implied by applicable law). To the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws, Yumthé expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied (except only as may be implied by applicable law), including but not limited to, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of any intellectual property rights of third party. Yumthé makes no warranty that the content, materials, goods and/or service will meet your requirements, or that your access to the site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free; nor does Yumthé make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of goods or services or as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of any information, content, materials obtained through this site or that defects in software or hardware problems will be corrected. Yumthé makes no warranty regarding any goods or service purchased or obtained through this site.
Yumthé is only providing a venue for the sale of products on its site and shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages (including damages for loss of profit or intangible loss) related to your use of the site, or the content, materials, goods and/or service contained or provided under the site, or use of any of the products purchased at its site. Please read all information, warranties or warnings provided by the manufacturer owner or seller of the products on or in the product packaging and labels before using any product purchased through Yumthé. Yumthé shall not be liable for the accuracy, completeness, reliability, fitness for a particular purpose or quality of such products or reliability of any information provided by any manufacturer owner or seller of such products and it is your responsibility to evaluate such information.
Although Yumthé uses reasonable efforts to have the colors of the images of its merchandize displayed as accurately as possible on the site, we do not warrant that the color will be accurately displayed by your monitor. 

Indemnity and Limitation of Liability
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Yumthé from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs (including reasonable legal fees) arising from any breach of these Terms of Use or any other activity by you in connection with your use of the site. You further agree that Yumthé shall not be held liable howsoever for your use of the site and you agree to waive all claims that you may have against Yumthé for any loss or damages you may sustain in connection with your use of the site. In the event that this disclaimer is unenforceable, the total liability of Yumthé, if any, for losses or damages shall not exceed the fees you paid for the particular service or product upon which liability is based. 

Our Privacy Policy
You agrees to our use of information about you as described in our Privacy Policy. 

Termination
Yumthé may terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the site, without notice, for any conduct that Yumthé, in its sole discretion, believes is in violation of any applicable law or is harmful to Yumthé or a third party. 

Message and Notice
Yumthé may deliver messages and notices to you by means of electronic mail, a general notice on Yumthé or by post. You may give notice to Yumthé at any time by means of electronic mail to Yumthé: help@Yumthé or by post to the following address: Unit A, 5/F, Gemstar Tower, 23 Man Lok Street, Kowloon, Hong Kong. 

Modification of Terms
These Terms of Use (including the order terms contained in the Help page) may be modified from time to time. You should therefore read these Terms of Use and the order terms before you place any order. 

Governing Law
These Terms of Use (including the order terms contained in the Help page) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You irrevocably agree that the courts of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim or dispute concerning or arising from these Terms of Use and the order terms. 

Health Information
The contents of the Yumthé Site, such as text, graphics, images, information obtained from Yumthé's product, and other material contained on the Yumthé Site ("Content") are for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on the Yumthé Site!
If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Yumthé does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site. Reliance on any information provided by Yumthé, Yumthé employees, others appearing on the Site at the invitation of Yumthé, or other visitors to the Site is solely at your own risk. 

These Terms of Use were last updated on August, 2014

 

Shipping Policy

Shipping Methods:
Yumthé does ship everywhere in the world, so you may shop for yourself or send gifts to your overseas friends and relatives. We will preset your registered address as shipping address. If the shipping address is different from the registered address, please change it in "Shipping address". 

Local (for deliveries to Hong Kong & Macau)
For orders in Hong Kong & Macau, we will use local courier service as our delivery company. Below is the summary of shipping rates per order:
Shipping Method Shipping Fee Net Order Amount
less than HK$300 HK$300 or above
Local courier service HK$50 FREE


China (for deliveries to Mainland China)
For orders delivered to China, we are glad to provide Expedited Shipping for all orders. Below is the summary of shipping rates per order:
Shipping Method Shipping Fee Net Order Amount
less than HK$800 HK$800 or above
Expedited Shipping HK$150 FREE


Oversea (for deliveries outside Hong Kong & Macau & China)
Yumthé.com gladly accepts orders from outside Hong Kong. We use Expedited Shipping service for all orders. Below is the summary of shipping rates per order:
Shipping Method Shipping Fee Net Order Amount
less than HK$1500 HK$1500 or above
Expedited Shipping HK$250 FREE


Kind reminder: Regulations by China Customs
There is limitation for parcel deliver to Mainland China. Please click HERE for details.
An ID copy may need for Customs Clearance. Details please refer to "Shipping Methods (for deliveries to China)"(only Chinese version available).
If order returned to us due to customer refuse to pay tax or unable to make import declarations, customer will be responsible for the return shipping fee, resend shipping fee and /or 25% re-stocking fee for order cancellation. For details, please kindly refer to Customs & Tax and Undeliverable orders。 

Oversea (for deliveries outside Hong Kong & China)
Yumthé gladly accepts orders from outside Hong Kong. We use Expedited Shipping service. Please note that we do not deliver to P.O. Boxes and hotels. Below is the summary of shipping rates per order:
# No single order can exceed 2 kg. If your order is over that limit, we will automatically separate them into several orders to meet the weight requirement. You will be notified all the tracking numbers by email. 

Title of Products, Documents and Fees to Import
All title and risk of loss and damage of products will be passed to customer when order is dispatched by Yumthé. Yumthé will deliver the products according to customer's instructions. For the delivery to the countries or cities outside Hong Kong, you may be required to pay customs and duties, or to obtain certain license or apply for registration of your purchased products according to the regulations or requirements of the delivery destination or stopover or transfer point. Such fee/charge and the license or registration requirement are determined according to the regulations or requirements of the delivery destination or stopover or transfer point and the same is beyond the control of Yumthé and cannot be foreseen by Yumthé. As such, Yumthé will not pay, nor be held responsible, for any such fee/charge, or the license or registration. Should the product be seized by the authority of the destination or stopover or transfer point during the delivery, customer should be responsible to any loss incurred. Yumthé will not be responsible to the same under any circumstance. By continuing to complete your order, you agree to the terms and conditions herein and agree to be responsible for any customs or duties or any registration or license requirements. If the product package is under any circumstances rejected and returned to Yumthé, the title of the products will be transferred to Yumthé, and you will be responsible for the return shipping charges and a re-stocking fee of 25% of the total product purchase price. 

Shipping Advice
We will send a Shipping Advice email to you after we have dispatched your order. The majority of our orders are shipped within 2 - 5 business days after placing the order online. You can expect to receive this email within the 2 - 14 business day timeframe. The email contains the details of your shipment as well as a tracking number and link. You can click on the link to track your order.
If you do not receive the Shipping Advice email, your email service provider or email software may have blocked our emails. Please contact us to declare "Cannot receive emails". 

Delivery time
Orders are processed soon after receipt to ensure that your items are shipped to you as soon as possible. You are expected to receive your orders within 2-21 business days (excluding the day placing the order) depending on the delivery country.
These are estimated delivery times only and we shall not be responsible for delays due to customs and/or duty regulations and procedures. Delivery times may vary, particularly during Christmas, Chinese New Year, Easter and other holiday periods. Although Yumthé cannot guarantee delivery times, we do our best to process orders as soon as we receive them.
Business Days: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm(GMT+8) Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays within Hong Kong. Orders received between Monday and Friday are usually processed by the end of the next business day. Orders received on Saturday, Sunday and public holidays are usually processed by the end of the day following the next business day.
In the event of an out of stock item, included in an order, the remaining in stock items will be shipped without prior notification. If the previously out of stock item becomes in stock after the order has shipped, we are unable to ship the item as a supplement to your previous order. Please make a new order for the item. 

Undeliverable orders
Occasionally orders are returned to us as incorrect address, P.O. Box and hotel address, unsuccessful delivery attempts, refusal to pay tax/ refusal to provide ID copy/ unable to make import declarations or parcel refused by recipient. When the delivery agent returns an undeliverable package to us, we issue a refund by deducting the original shipping fee, handling fee and 25% of the value of products.
We can re-ship orders that are returned to us as undeliverable or unclaimed. However, customers will be charged as the follow:

Location Handling Fee(per parcel)
Hong Kong & Macau HK$50
China HK$150
Oversea HK$250

 

Return Policy

All products are checked for quality before dispatch. Whilst we use our best efforts to ensure that the product is delivered to you in a perfect condition, the product may be damaged in the delivery process. You may return/exchange products sold by Yumthé no more than 14 days of receipt or your order (based on the delivery record), and upon pre-approval of Yumthé. Should this happen please return the damaged or incorrect products by simply following our "Return Procedures". We do offer exchanges only if you received a damaged, defective, or incorrect product. We will arrange to re-send the product in the same form of shipping method originally used for purchase without extra delivery charge. The return shipping fee (Max.HK$50 for HongKong & Macau; Max.HK$150 for Mainland China and Max. HK$250 for Oversea) will also be refunded by offering you a credit off your next purchase to cover this reimbursement. Only in case the product was sold out, we'll refund the value of product in the same form of payment originally used for purchase. 

Non-returnable items
We DO NOT ACCEPT returns of certain products, including:
Any product sold more than 14 days of receipt of your order.
Any product that has been opened or used (taken out of its plastic wrap or box).
Any product that is not in its original condition, is damaged, or is missing parts.
Any book and accessories.
Any discount, clearance or sales product that Yumthé has already stated non-returnable.
Any free gift product and samples.
Any product that is not purchased at Yumthé.
In the event of dispute, Yumthé decision shall be final and conclusive.

Refund policy

 

Please note that before providing a refund for any returned product we will first verify its condition. All Non-returnable items will neither receive refund nor return to you. We regret that we do not refund original shipping and handling fees with the return. We can only refund the total value of products. And if your order was placed with a promotion code or free gift, you must return them together in order to have the refund. Otherwise, original price of the product will be deducted from the refund. The merchandise and/or shipping refund will be made through Alipay account that was used to purchase the merchandise. For a refund through Alipay, the exchange rate applied to the amount billed for the merchandise and shipping and handling charges may differ from the exchange rate at the time of refund. Thus, there may be differences in the total amount refunded due to exchange rate differences. Even if you experience a loss as a result of a different exchange rate at the time of refund, Yumthé will not be responsible for this loss. Also, please note that for Alipay, it may take from a few days, to the maximum of 10 days for the refund to be processed. 

Return procedures
You can pack and send your return to us in just a few simple steps:
Click Contact us and title "Return & Exchange" from the enquiry type.
Provide us with your Order Number. Indicate returned products and the reason for your return in the input box area.
Pack the return products along with our acknowledgement email securely in a box that we can expedite your request.
Send the return items by mail to: Yumthé, Office J2, 8/F., MG Tower, 133 Hoi Bun Road, Ngau Tau Kok, KLN., HK.
All return shipping fee must be prepaid. We cannot accept "Freight collect" returns. 

Undeliverable orders
Occasionally orders are returned to us as incorrect address, P.O. Box and hotel address, unsuccessful delivery attempts, refusal to pay tax/ refusal to provide ID copy/ unable to make import declarations or parcel refused by recipient. When the delivery agent returns an undeliverable package to us, we issue a refund by deducting the original shipping fee, handling fee and 25% of the value of products . We can re-ship orders that are returned to us as undeliverable or unclaimed. However, customers will be charged : HK$50 for HongKong & Macau, HK$150 for Mainland China & HK$250 for Oversea orders for resend shipping fee per parcel.

0